Privacy statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on October 11, 2020, last checked on April 5, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.impairment.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Gather and analyze statistics related to website usage and visitor behaviors.
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Brigham and Associates, Inc.
Golden Hind Drive
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
United States
United States
Website: https://www.impairment.com
Email: support@cbrigham.com

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Chris Brigham, MD

Annex

Payments

This website does not store your confidential financial information. Card numbers and account details, if any, are managed by the payment processors. The privacy policies and best practices of those processors are intended to rigorously protect your confidential information and you may inspect those policies at their respective websites.

WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

AutomateWoo

How we use your data

AutomateWoo uses personal data in many of its features and stores personal data in your WordPress database. We do not store any personal data from your website on our servers. You may need to adjust the suggested text below based on your settings and which workflows are in use.

Suggested text: If you opt-in to receive marketing updates we may use your personal information to provide you with product updates or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. Personal data may also be used by our internal system to automate processes of our store.

What we collect and store

Cookies

AutomateWoo uses three cookies to enable the session and cart tracking features of the plugin. If you have these features enabled you should include these cookies in your policy. You should also mention whether the user must give consent before these cookies are set.

Suggested text: We use cookies to remember who you are when browsing our site and to store the contents of your cart for the purpose of reminding you. These cookies will only be set when you consent to allowing additional cookies on our website.

wp_automatewoo_visitor - Used to store a secure key that is unique to you - Expires after 2 years
wp_automatewoo_session_started - Used to flag when you begin interacting with our website - Expires when you end the browser session
automatewoo_do_cart_update - Used to store flag when your stored cart needs to be updated - Expires when you end the browser session

Carts

If you are using AutomateWoo's cart tracking feature user carts will be stored for 60 days, depending on your settings.

Suggested text: We store a copy of your cart in our database for 60 days for the purpose of reminding you when your cart is abandoned.

Communication preferences

AutomateWoo keeps a record of when a user or guest chooses to opt-in or opt-out.

Suggested text: We store your communication preferences such as whether you have opted in to receive marketing communication. This data is retained until you request the removal of your data.

Communication logs

AutomateWoo keeps a record of all workflow logs which includes open, click and conversion tracking.

Suggested text: We keep a log of some of the communication that we have with you which may include marketing and transactional emails and/or SMS messages. These are kept for the purpose of improving our marketing and communication with you and other customers. These logs are retained until you request removal of your data.

Pre-submit data capture

AutomateWoo has the option to capture customer data before forms are submitted which usually means that consent has not been given. Using this feature may not be legal in some regions depending on your legal basis for capturing that data. If you choose to use this feature we recommend including some reasoning behind it.

What we share with others

AutomateWoo integrates with third party services which means personal data may be shared depending on what integrations you have enabled and which workflows you are using.

Suggested text: We use Twilio as our SMS delivery service. Your data may be transferred to Twilio for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: We use MailChimp for email marketing. Your data may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: We use Active Campaign for email marketing. Your data may be transferred to Active Campaign for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: We use Campaign Monitor for email marketing. Your data may be transferred to Campaign Monitor for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: We use Bitly for link shortening. Your data may be transferred to Bitly for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Suggested text: We use AgileCRM as our CRM. Your data may be transferred to AgileCRM for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Stripe

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.